79 Filipino Math Students Bag 95 Medals At Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge

Ninety five (95) medals were brought home by 79 Filipino math students who competed at the 5th Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC) in Singapore from July 6 to 9, 2019. 


The countries and territories who joined are USA, Bulgaria,China, Cambodia,Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Maldives, Mexico, Mongolia, Myanmar, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Vietnam and Philippines.

The students have won in three categories: Math Olympiad, Math Warriors, and Mind Sports Challenge. One thousand one hundred (1100) students from 19 countries have joined the GEMS World Academy.

SIMOC Award Ceremony was exceptional success being held at the high-tech Star Performing Arts Center on July 8. Winners and their families who supported them arrive and deck up in their beautiful country attire. 

Here are the winners from the Philippines:

Gold Medalists – Math Olympiad

Gordula, Zac Harvey - Grade 2, Lopez Elementary School, Los BaƱos, Laguna
Yu, Caitlyn Stephanie - Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Gellido, Jhoenica - Grade 5, Mother Goose Special Schools System Inc - Dagupan
Paredes, Erich Almario - Grade 7, Chinese International School Manila
Sanico, John Benedict - Grade 7, Sta. Rosa Science and Technology High School
Villegas, Dominic Olivan - Grade 9, St. Joseph School, Naga City
Abrigo, Jedd Sebastian - Grade 9, Philippine Science High School - Main Campus
Almazan, Elean Ramos - Grade 11, Holy Rosary College

Gold Medalists – Math Warriors

Jaen, Aldwin Luke - Grade 5, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Chong, Annika Kaitlynn So - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Yu, Spencer Bryant Chong - Grade 8, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
Caguiat, Raphael Antonio - Grade 8, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School


Silver Medalists – Math Olympiad

Dagnalan, Athena Dorothy - Grade 2, Hua Siong College of Iloilo
Chong, Anya Taylor So - Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Tan, Angela Clare Lim - Grade 3, Tarlac Living Faith Academy
Rodriguez, Jacob Eulogio IV - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Cruz, Jairus Alfred - Grade 4, Makati Hope Christian School
Lee, Seth Kristoff - Grade 4, St. Stephen's High School
Arbatin, Manolo Jose A. - Grade 5, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Viernes, Juan Sebastian - Grade 5, Makati Hope Christian School
Rodriguez, John Eulogio III - Grade 7, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Manlapaz, Jodi Emrian - Grade 7, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
Kaw, Julianne Ycel D.S. - Grade 7, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Yu, Spencer Bryant Chong - Grade 8, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu
Chua, Matthew Eugene - Grade 8, The British School Manila
Isaguirre, Jairus Carle - Grade 8, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
Co, Arthur Caleb Lim - Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Central Luzon Campus
Chan, Raya Colleen Lao - Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
Picart, David Kyle Rebueno - Grade 9, University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi
Corpuz, Lloyd Andrei Pastor - Grade 10, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus
Rodenas, Rainier Matthew - Grade 10, Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School

Silver Medalists – Math Warriors

Mendoza, Maxinne Antoinette - Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Tan, Angela Clare Lim - Grade 3, Tarlac Living Faith Academy
Kho, Aidan Riley Sy - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Lim, Annika Justine - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Tiu, Caroline Gohoc - Grade 10, The British School Manila

Silver Medalists – Mind Sports Challenge

Pantoni, Johan Gabriel - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Jaen, Aldwin Luke H. - Grade 5, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School

Bronze Medalists – Math Olympiad

Ferma, Marie Felisia Ylish - Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Valdez, Eunice Mikayla - Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Velez, Carmelo - Grade 2, University of St. La Salle - Bacolod
Salgado, Emmanuel - Grade 2, University of St. La Salle - Bacolod
Sy, Anton Atticus Chua - Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Pantoni, Johan Gabriel - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Omandam, Jea Christina E. - Grade 3, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Ignacio, Gian Gabriel - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Arevalo, Ellen Charice - Grade 3, Capiz Commercial School
Cortez, Eric Nathaniel - Grade 3, University of Saint Anthony
Dy, Jehan Rheanna Acierto - Grade 3, Daet Elementary School
Casupang, Kristofer Caleb - Grade 4, The Learning Tree Child Growth Center
Yoo, Gihun Ng - Grade 4, St. Joseph School Iloilo
Rodillas, Ron Joseph - Grade 4, Notre Dame of Greater Manila
Tibayan, Samantha Margarette - Grade 4, Amadeo Elementary School
Kaw, Jom Riley DS. - Grade 5, Stonyhurst Southville International School
Vinculado, Atila - Grade 5, CHILDS Academy, Inc.
Cabral, Kian Gabrielle - Grade 5, Naga Central School II
Cruz, Julia Bernadette - Grade 5, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Ang, Chloe Grace - Grade 5, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Chong, Annika Kaitlynn So - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Kho, Aidan Riley Sy - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Chua, Wynette Kristi - Grade 7, St. Jude Catholic School
Lim, Amber Nicole Te - Grade 8, Tarlac Montessori School
Dionio, Justin Jude - Grade 9, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Tee, Marcelline Lim - Grade 9, Jubilee Christian Academy
Tiu, Caroline Gohoc - Grade 10, The British School Manila
Chan, Kirsten Dominique - Grade 10, Ateneo De Manila University Senior High School

Bronze Medalists – Math Warriors

Gordula, Zac Harvey - Grade 2, Lopez Elementary School
Dagnalan, Athena Dorothy - Grade 2, Hua Siong College of Iloilo`
Lirio, Lorenzo Ongpin - Grade 2, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Valdez, Eunice Mikayla Lim - Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Rodriguez, Jacob Eulogio IV - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Co, Jacobson Dela Paz - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Omandam, Jea Christina E. - Grade 3, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
Kaw, Jom Riley DS. - Grade 5, Stonyhurst Southville International School
Vinculado, Atila - Grade 5, CHILDS Academy, Inc.
Ambion, Marcus Robert Emil - Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Chua, Carlo Lee - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Cortez, Paul Haven C. - Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Rodriguez, John Eulogio III - Grade 7, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Chua, Matthew Eugene - Grade 8, The British School Manila
Dionio, Justin Jude - Grade 9, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu

Bronze Medalists – Mind Sports Challenge

Gordula, Zac Harvey - Grade 2, Lopez Elementary School
Dagnalan, Athena Dorothy - Grade 2, Hua Siong College of Iloilo`
Lirio, Lorenzo Ongpin - Grade 2 - De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Mendoza, Maxinne Antoinette - Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Ferma, Marie Felisia Ylish B. - Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Velez, Carmelo - Grade 2, University of St. La Salle - Bacolod
Encarguez, Alfonso Inigo E. - Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Kasilag, Edgardo Javier III - Grade 2, Diliman Preparatory School - Main Campus
Villacorta, Samuel Gab - Grade 2, Cumba Quezon Integrated School
Co, Jacobson Dela Paz - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Abergos, Sean Arman - Grade 6, Ateneo De Naga University Grade School
Villegas, Dominic Olivan - Grade 9, St. Joseph School, Naga City
Co, Arthur Caleb Lim - Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Central Luzon Campus
Chan, Raya Colleen - Grade 9, Philippine Science High School- Ilocos Region Campus

Honorable Mention – Math Olympiad

Lirio, Lorenzo Ongpin - Grade 2, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Encarguez, Alfonso Inigo E. - Grade 2, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Kasilag, Edgardo Javier III - Grade 2, Diliman Preparatory School - Main Campus
Villacorta, Samuel Gab - Grade 2, Cumba Quezon Integrated School
Esteban, Sachi Caitlyn Sing - Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Co, Jacobson Dela Paz - Grade 3, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
Mellina, Caleb Zeke - Grade 4, University of St. La Salle - Bacolod
Cabigas, Marco Angelo - Grade 4, Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
De la Roca, Jason - Grade 5, Oakdale Benedictine School
Medroso, Nickolo de Guzman - Grade 5, Morning Star Montessori School Inc - Calamba City
Ambion, Marcus Robert Emil - Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Abergos, Sean Arman - Grade 6, Ateneo De Naga University Grade School
Chua, Carlo Lee - Grade 6, MGC New Life Christian Academy
Cortez, Paul Haven C. - Grade 6, Fr. Luigi Caburlotto School
Caguiat, Raphael Antonio - Grade 8, De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Here are the list of the Overall Champions of Singapore's International Math Olympiad Contest 2019:



Source: SIMOC, GMA7

No comments